As specified in the U.S. Constitution, the grounds for impeachment are: Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors. These have specific definitions in the law and their meanings and applications have been constructed over the years by the courts.
Treason is statutorily defined in 18 U.S. Code § 2381 as follows: "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States." A key word here is: "enemies", a term which implies an existing state of war.